Top Rated Las Vegas Divorce Lawyers
[…] Siragusa,17 (holding that the court may consider a spouse’s discharged property settlement obligation as a “changed circumstance” in ruling upon a motion for modification of alimony).

B. “Compelling Reasons” to Unequally Divide Negative Equity.

Another potential tool for dealing with the problem of negative equity is found in NRS 125.150(1)(b) itself. Specifically, NRS 125.150(1)(b) permits the court to “make an unequal disposition of the community property in such proportions as it deems just if the court finds a compelling reason to do so and sets forth in writing the reasons for making the unequal disposition itself.”